Dogon, Bunoge in Mali

Joshua Project has identified the Dogon, Bunoge only in Mali
Population
1,400
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Dogon, Bunoge
People Name in Country Dogon, Bunoge
Population in Mali 1,400
World Population 1,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 19675
ROP3 Code 115018
Country Mali
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mopti region: Bandiagara circle, Goundaka township northeast of Mopti city, Boudou, Sangou, and Dakouma villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mali
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mopti region: Bandiagara circle, Goundaka township northeast of Mopti city, Boudou, Sangou, and Dakouma villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Dogon, Bunoge (1,400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dgb   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dogon, Bunoge (1,400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dgb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dogon, Bunoge

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
12.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
78.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.