Dogon, Ana Tinga in Mali

Joshua Project has identified the Dogon, Ana Tinga only in Mali
Population
700
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Dogon, Ana Tinga
People Name in Country Dogon, Ana Tinga
Population in Mali 700
World Population 700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 3
Alternate Names
People ID 19674
ROP3 Code 115016
Country Mali
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mopti region: Koro circle, Diankabou township, Ana village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mali
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mopti region: Koro circle, Diankabou township, Ana village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Dogon, Ana Tinga (700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dti   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dogon, Ana Tinga (700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dti   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dogon, Ana Tinga

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
12.00 %
Ethnic Religions
88.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.