Tecpatalan Totonaca in Mexico

The Totonaca, Tecpatalan have only been reported in Mexico
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Totonaca, Tecpatalan in Mexico.


People Name General Totonaca, Tecpatalan
People Name in Country Totonaca, Tecpatalan
Natural Name Tecpatalan Totonaca
Pronunciation tek-pah-tah-LAHN toh-toh-NAH-kah
Population this Country 700
Population all Countries 700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19673
ROP3 Code 115462
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 37  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Puebla state: Tecpatlán village, 2 communities northwest on Necaxa river tributary.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 37  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Puebla state: Tecpatlán village, 2 communities northwest on Necaxa river tributary..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Totonac, Tecpatlan (700 speakers)
Language Code tcw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Totonac, Tecpatlan (700 speakers)
Language Code tcw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Totonac, Tecpatlan

Primary Language:  Totonac, Tecpatlan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1988-1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1999)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.30 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.