Sierra Negra Nahuatl in Mexico

The Nahuatl, Sierra Negra have only been reported in Mexico
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Nahuatl, Sierra Negra in Mexico.


People Name General Nahuatl, Sierra Negra
People Name in Country Nahuatl, Sierra Negra
Natural Name Sierra Negra Nahuatl
Pronunciation see-AIR-ah NAY-grah NAH-wahtl
Population this Country 31,000
Population all Countries 31,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19671
ROP3 Code 115460
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Puebla state: 13 towns in south.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Puebla state: 13 towns in south..   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Nahuatl, Sierra Negra (31,000 speakers)
Language Code nsu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nahuatl, Sierra Negra (31,000 speakers)
Language Code nsu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nahuatl, Sierra Negra

Primary Language:  Nahuatl, Sierra Negra

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2011–2013)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2017)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online Audio Scripture
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Android Bible app (Wycliffe)
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Nahuatl, Sierra Negra
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more