Panawa in Nigeria

The Panawa have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Panawa people live in central Nigeria, in the Toro Local Government area of Bauchi State. They originally lived in five villages on one large hill named Owa Panawa, just in front of their present settlement. In 1948, all five villages moved to the plains. The language is Panawa. Some English is spoken, but Hausa is widespread. The closest town (approximately 5 kms) is Tilden Fulani.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Panawa are exogamous clans. For example, clans from 2 and 3 must marry from clans 1, 4 and 5. Little is known about the day to day lives of the Panawa people.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Panawa people are Sunni Muslims who believe that the One, Supreme God, Allah, spoke through his prophet, Mohammed, and taught mankind how to live a righteous life through the Koran and the Hadith. To live a righteous life, you must utter the Shahada (a statement of faith), pray five times a day facing Mecca, fast from sunup to sundown during the month of Ramadan, give alms to the poor, and make a pilgrimage to Mecca if you have the means. Muslims are prohibited from drinking alcohol, eating pork, gambling, stealing, slandering, and making idols. They gather for corporate prayer on Friday afternoons at a mosque, their place of worship. Like most African Muslims, the Panawa people depend on the spirit world for their daily needs since they regard Allah as too distant. Allah may determine their eternal salvation, but the spirits determine how well we live in our daily lives. For that reason, they must appease the spirits. The often use charms and amulets to help them with spiritual forces.


What Are Their Needs?

Their foremost need is the gospel of Jesus Christ. They need the power of the Nigerian government to protect everyone from Islamic militants.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Panawa in Nigeria.

Pray that the Panawa people will have a spiritual hunger that will open their hearts to the King of kings. Pray for workers who are driven by the love and boldness of the Holy Spirit to go to them. Pray for a Disciple Making Movement among them to begin this decade.


References

Mark Standley [email protected] http://www.rogerblench.info/Language/Niger-Congo/BC/Kainji/East%20Kainji/Panawa/Notes%20on%20the%20Panawa.pdf


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Panawa
People Name in Country Panawa
Population this Country 5,200
Population all Countries 5,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19670
ROP3 Code 115587
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bauchi state: Toro LGA, 5 villages; Plateau state: Bassa LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bauchi state: Toro LGA, 5 villages; Plateau state: Bassa LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Panawa (5,200 speakers)
Language Code pwb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Panawa (5,200 speakers)
Language Code pwb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Panawa

Primary Language:  Panawa

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
80.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.