Icen in Nigeria

The Icen have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
68,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The sub-Saharan Ichen people are farmers in northeastern Nigeria. They live off their land, but poverty plagues them. West Africans use herbs, palm oil and groundnut oil to create deeply flavored sauces and soups, often adding chili peppers. Aromatic market and roadside snacks are barbecued or deep-fried. Common foods include rice, tomatoes, onions, corn, spinach, peppers, beans and pumpkin, cooked with fish, goat or mutton.

The first Gospel exposure here was in 1909; many churches have grown since. Local churches and community leaders are highly motivated to complete a translation of the Scripture. The Ichen area was badly affected by violent attacks in recent years and has frequent ethnic tension. Nigeria, the most populous African country, has diverse customs, languages, and traditions among its almost 400 ethnic groups.

Half the Ichen people in northeastern Nigeria claim faith in Christ and want to share the hope of the Gospel. Believers also desire in-depth church teaching. Mother tongue Scripture will support evangelism, spiritual growth, and preserve their language. Ichen is related to nearby Berom and Izere languages, which have God's Word; computer adaptation from those will accelerate this translation.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Icen
People Name in Country Icen
Population in Nigeria 68,000
World Population 68,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 19669
ROP3 Code 115062
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Plateau state: southeast of Jos. Zaron village is center.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Plateau state: southeast of Jos. Zaron village is center..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Cen (68,000 speakers)
Language Code cen   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Cen
Primary Language Cen (68,000 speakers)
Language Code cen   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Cen

Primary Language:  Cen

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2012)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
51.00 %
Ethnic Religions
49.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.