Subanon, Kolibugan in Philippines

The Subanon, Kolibugan have only been reported in Philippines
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Subanon, Kolibugan
People Name in Country Subanon, Kolibugan
Population in Philippines 29,000
World Population 29,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19665
ROP3 Code 109566
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mindanao, Zamboanga Peninsula, Zamboanga del Sur Province, head of Sibuguey bay from Kabasalan west to Ipil and inland; Zamboanga del Norte Province, Sulu Sea, coastal band from Liloy to near Kanapun, second area further southwest, from Siocon to Sibuco; Zamboanga City, south from north provincial border to Curuan.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mindanao, Zamboanga Peninsula, Zamboanga del Sur Province, head of Sibuguey bay from Kabasalan west to Ipil and inland; Zamboanga del Norte Province, Sulu Sea, coastal band from Liloy to near Kanapun, second area further southwest, from Siocon to Sibuco; Zamboanga City, south from north provincial border to Curuan..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Subanon, Kolibugan (29,000 speakers)
Language Code skn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Subanon, Kolibugan (29,000 speakers)
Language Code skn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Subanon, Kolibugan

Primary Language:  Subanon, Kolibugan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 13.00 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
45.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.