Jeri Kuo in Côte d'Ivoire

The Jeri Kuo have only been reported in Côte d'Ivoire
Population
37,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Jeri Kuo is a language spoken in Cote d'Ivoire. It is a dying language, meaning that as new generations emerge, the people are speaking other languages, especially Manding. The Jeri Kuo language will probably die out within 100 years.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Most of the people who speak Jeri Kuo are blacksmiths or leather workers.


What Are Their Beliefs?

About half of the Jeri Kuo speakers are Muslim, and the other half cling to their traditional religion. Only a few have put their faith in Jesus Christ.


What Are Their Needs?

Jeri Kuo speakers need to be able to adjust to speaking other languages, which sometimes means living on someone else's terms.


Prayer Points

* Pray for the Jeri Kuo speakers to find ways to earn a decent living and help their children to get the education they need to flourish in the 21st century.
* Pray for many to find the ways of Jesus to be far superior to the ways of Mohammed as they continue in this time of great change.
* Pray for believers to disciple Jeri Kuo speakers in the ways of Jesus Christ.


References

http://www.endangeredlanguages.com/lang/362


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Jeri Kuo
People Name in Country Jeri Kuo
Population in Côte d'Ivoire 37,000
World Population 37,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19663
ROP3 Code 115438
Country Côte d'Ivoire
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Savanes District, Korhogo area, 3 enclaves.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Côte d'Ivoire
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Savanes District, Korhogo area, 3 enclaves..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Jeri Kuo (37,000 speakers)
Language Code jek   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Jeri Kuo
Primary Language Jeri Kuo (37,000 speakers)
Language Code jek   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Jeri Kuo

Primary Language:  Jeri Kuo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.10 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
49.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
50.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.