Benjube Fenga Fang in Cameroon

The Fang, Benjube Fenga have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Fang, Benjube Fenga in Cameroon.


People Name General Fang, Benjube Fenga
People Name in Country Fang, Benjube Fenga
Natural Name Benjube Fenga Fang
Population this Country 5,400
Population all Countries 5,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19661
ROP3 Code 115095
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North West region: Menchum division, Wum subdivision, northeast of Wum, Fang village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North West region: Menchum division, Wum subdivision, northeast of Wum, Fang village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Fang (5,400 speakers)
Language Code fak   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Fang (5,400 speakers)
Language Code fak   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Fang

Primary Language:  Fang

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
61.00 %
Ethnic Religions
19.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
20.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more