Dondo in Congo, Republic of the

Joshua Project has identified the Dondo only in Congo, Republic of the
Population
109,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Brazzaville area where the Doonde people live is mostly rainforests and grassy savannahs fed by tributaries from the Congo River. Families rely on subsistence farming of bananas, corn, sweet potatoes and beans and cash crops coffee, cacao and palm oil. The women carry the lineage and establish family descendants while traditional religion focuses on ancestor and spirit worship.

The Doondo way of life relies on oral stories passed down for generations to watch over their history, guard proven ways of life and define seasonal changes. The team is now working on Biblical stories that will become part of the oral heritage for the next generation. Receptivity to these Bible stories has evolved into a quest for truth and freedom.
The Old Testament nuggets of truth will challenge long-held beliefs and transform lives according to Doondo speakers. By focusing on passages from the Old Testament, the project hopes to show people the difference between syncretism and Christian faith. Pastors want to see their parishioners truly understand the Word of God and be changed by it. Local churches recognize they are part of the solution. Many pastors took the first big step and agreed to provide staff members and parishioners to this project. The challenge is to translate God's Word and distribute it in a variety of formats - print, audio and oral Bible stories.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Dondo
People Name in Country Dondo
Population in Congo, Republic of the 109,000
World Population 109,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19660
ROP3 Code 115089
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bouenza department; Madingou, Mfouati, and Boko-Songho districts; Pool department, southwest Mindouli district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bouenza department; Madingou, Mfouati, and Boko-Songho districts; Pool department, southwest Mindouli district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Doondo (109,000 speakers)
Language Code dde   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Doondo
Primary Language Doondo (109,000 speakers)
Language Code dde   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Doondo

Primary Language:  Doondo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2014)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.