Batak, Silindung in Indonesia

The Batak, Silindung have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Batak, Silindung
People Name in Country Batak, Silindung
Population in Indonesia 546,000
World Population 546,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19644
ROP3 Code 109006
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Central Sumatera Utara Province, Simalungan, Asahan, Labuhan Batu Utara, Toba Samosir, Tapanuli Utara, Samosir, Humbang Hasundutan, and south Tapanuli Tengah regencies; Samosir island; east, south, and west of Lake Toba.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Central Sumatera Utara Province, Simalungan, Asahan, Labuhan Batu Utara, Toba Samosir, Tapanuli Utara, Samosir, Humbang Hasundutan, and south Tapanuli Tengah regencies; Samosir island; east, south, and west of Lake Toba..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Batak Toba (546,000 speakers)
Language Code bbc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Batak Toba (546,000 speakers)
Language Code bbc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Batak Toba

Primary Language:  Batak Toba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1859-1885)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1878-1885)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1894-1989)
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / Portions
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Batak Toba
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Bible
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 14.00 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
3.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.