Waima in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Waima only in Papua New Guinea
Population
15,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Hill country surrounds the coastal homeland of the Waima people. Hacking away the overgrowth, families plant gardens that supply most of their vegetables. Practiced Waima hunters find plenty of game in the verdant jungles. Sometimes they hunt wallabies to earn extra cash. They also catch fish to trade for cooking bananas and other staples their families enjoy.

Higher in the hills, more aggressive people hide in the jungles. Waima speakers and other coastal people groups maintain a tenuous distance from these potentially threatening neighbors. Robberies and other criminal activities nearby have made the "lowlanders" rather reluctant to embrace strangers.

Christianity came to the Waima area in the late 19th century, but without the mother tongue Scriptures. People misunderstood the message of Christ, but they embraced the physical improvements, the cargo, that the Christian workers brought. That left churches fighting a strong undertow of "cargo cult" beliefs and they are eager to have the whole Bible in their own language.

Scripture in the mother tongue will counter error with the living Truth. It will generate freedom from fear of spirits and release those bound to empty ritual. God's Word in the Waima language will reveal the deception behind the power of traditional practices and cargo-related beliefs, giving Christians courage to lay them aside.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Waima
People Name in Country Waima
Population in Papua New Guinea 15,000
World Population 15,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 19642
ROP3 Code 115312
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central province: Bereina district, Hall Sound shores between Yule island and mainland, northwest of Port Moresby.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central province: Bereina district, Hall Sound shores between Yule island and mainland, northwest of Port Moresby..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Waima (15,000 speakers)
Language Code rro   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Waima
Primary Language Waima (15,000 speakers)
Language Code rro   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Waima

Primary Language:  Waima

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1947-1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (2003)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 17.00 %)
99.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source Joe Poha Aihi Neree 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.