Kami in Nigeria

The Kami have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Kami are an agricultural, Muslim people who live in west central Nigeria. The Kami are very closely related to the Nupe people and their lifestyles/practices are very similar. Research reveals that they share an intertwined history. The Kami speak their own language of Kami. This language is endangered because young people prefer to speak the Hausa and English languages they learn in school. The only Christian resource that currently is available in Kami are gospel recordings. Unfortunately, many of the Kami are unable to read and write. The gospel will need to be presented to them in oral and visual forms. Many of the Kami speak Hausa. Many Christian resources are available in the Hausa language.


Where Are they Located?

The Kami are found majorly in Ebo town and few villages in Lapai LGA, Niger State, central, Nigeria.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Kami live in rural villages surrounded by the land they farm. The grow yams, beans, maize, millet, bananas, melons, and vegetables. Peanuts, kola nuts, and palm oil are cash crop which the Kami grow to buy things they cannot make for themselves like cell phones and appliances. Most villages also have goats and cattle to obtain milk, meat and hides.

Most people groups in rural Nigeria like the Kami enjoy music, story telling and dance as a form of entertainment and communication. These art forms are very meaningful in rural Nigeria. Those who want to take the gospel to the Kami people would do well to use these art forms when presenting the gospel. Village elders settle legal disputes and deal with outsiders.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Most claim to be Sunni Muslims, the largest branch of Islam. They try to obey the teachings of the Koran and the prophet Mohammad. They believe that by following the Five Pillars of Islam that they will attain heaven when they die. However, Allah, the supreme God of the universe, determines who enters paradise. Sunnis pray five times a day facing Mecca. They fast the month of Ramadan. They attend mosque services on Friday. If a Muslim has the means, he or she will make a pilgrimage to Mecca once in his or her lifetime. Muslims are also prohibited to drink alcohol, eat pork, gamble, steal, use deceit, slander, and make idols.

The two main holidays for Sunni Muslims are Eid al Fitr, the breaking of the monthly fast and Eid al Adha, the celebration of Abraham’s willingness to sacrifice his son to Allah.

Like most indigenous Muslim people, the Kami’s Islam is strongly influenced by their belief in folk religion. They believe that spirits inhabit the objects of nature such as trees, animals, rocks, rivers and the sky. Prayers, rituals and offerings appease the evil spirits, which can bring disasters on the community if they are not made.


What Are Their Needs?

The Kami people need adequate rain for their crops and their livestock so they can live lives free of want and poverty. They need modern medical care and good schools that will help the next generation to thrive in a rapidly changing world. Solar panels can bring electricity for cell phones and appliances. Most of all, the Kami need to hear and understand the message of Isa or Jesus Christ. He alone can forgive their sins and delivers them from their fear of evil spirits.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Kami in Nigeria.

* Pray for his kingdom to come and his will to be done among the Kami people.
* Pray for a movement of Kami households to study the Bible and accept the blessings of Christ.
* Pray for a spiritual hunger that will drive the Kami people to the arms of Jesus.
* Pray for Nigerian believers who are filled with the fruit and the power of the Holy Spirit to go to the Kami people.


References

peoplegroups.org/explore/GroupDetails.aspx?peid=14044#topmenu
Nigeria Evangelical Missions Association (NEMA)


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Kami
People Name in Country Kami
World Population 10,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19638
ROP3 Code 114978
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Niger state: Lapai LGA, Ebo town, and 11 villages; Abuja Capital Territory: Kwali LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Niger state: Lapai LGA, Ebo town, and 11 villages; Abuja Capital Territory: Kwali LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Kami (10,000 speakers)
Language Code kmi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kami (10,000 speakers)
Language Code kmi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kami

Primary Language:  Kami

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
2.80 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
92.20 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
40.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more