Chamalal in Russia

The Chamalal have only been reported in Russia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

"Which way do we go to get to this big wedding?" Rasul and Ibraghim, the two young Chamalal fellows, asked their older friend. "Take the river road along the Andiskie Koisu all the way up from Cherkata. It's three hours to Agvali. At Agvali turn west high up into the mountains till you reach Gadiri village. That's where the big wedding is."

Rasul and Ibraghim were two young Chamalal men from an urban region of Dagestan, but they were under instructions to find a Chamalal wife. The most hopeful settings for such a find were large weddings in Chamalal mountain villages where hundreds of young people gathered for two days of dancing.


Where Are they Located?

Agvali and Gadiri are two of the 14 Chamalal villages in the high mountains of extreme western Dagestan. In these 14 villages, plus eight more across the ridge in the adjacent mountains of southeastern Chechnya, the distinct Chamalal language is spoken by approximately 10,000 Chamalal people.

In Chamalal Region in Dagestan:
1. Gigatli
2. Gadiri
3. Gachitli
4. Agvali
5. Gigikh
6. Kochali
7. Verkhni Gakhvari
8. Nizhni Gakhvari
9. Tsu-idi
10. Tsidatl'
11. Issi
12. Richar-anik
13. Tsumada
14. Tsumada-Urukh


In southeastern Chechnya:
1. Katatli
2. Raku-lakleh
3. Gaid-khe
4. Annhi
5. Ken-khi
6. Kabardatli
7. Bits-ukhe
8. Khilidi


What Are Their Beliefs?

All Chamalal people consider themselves proudly Muslim and follow traditional Sunni Islam mixed with ancient animistic practices. Pray that the rich but harsh heritage of Chamalal culture will be graced with the mercy of Jesus and the Fruit of the Spirit. To date there are no known Chamalal believers.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Chamalal in Russia.

* Pray that trained linguists will befriend the Chamalal people and honor their ancient complex language, and in so doing open the door for oral recordings of the good news of Jesus in the Chamalal language.
* Pray that young Chamalal such as Rasul and Ibraghim will connect with Dagestani followers of Jesus in urban areas and become messengers to their own people.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2010-03-18
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-03-10
Global Prayer Digest: 2017-03-04
People Name General Chamalal
People Name in Country Chamalal
World Population 9,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19636
ROP3 Code 101989
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Dagestan Republic: Tsumadinsky district. 8 villages; Chechnya Republic.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Dagestan Republic: Tsumadinsky district. 8 villages; Chechnya Republic..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Chamalal (9,900 speakers)
Language Code cji   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chamalal (9,900 speakers)
Language Code cji   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chamalal

Primary Language:  Chamalal

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
100.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source North Caucasus Ethnolinguistic Groups   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more