Batlukh in Russia

Joshua Project has identified the Batlukh only in Russia
Population
7,200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The elderly Botlikh man implored him, "Come and see me—I may not have many years yet to live." The year was 2004 and this Botlikh 'man of peace' [see Luke 10:6] was living in the capital city of Dagestan in southern Russia, 200 miles from his home village up in the western mountains of Dagestan. The Christian friend responded and that afternoon Khalil, with a noble spirit, welcomed the grace of Jesus into his life while his aged wife, Patimat, watched attentively.

A few years later Khalil died; but back up in the large mountain village of Botlikh no others had yet come to Jesus. Traditional Islam, tinged with ancient folk customs, holds sway in this region. The people of Botlikh, speaking their distinct Botlikh language and Russian as a second language, number at least 7000. Botlikh village is high in the mountains but it sits in a secluded valley. The region is famous for its fruit trees, even grapes and apricots, which grow bountifully in this unusual environment amidst the rugged mountain ranges of western Dagestan.


Where Are they Located?

NAMES OF BOTLIKH VILLAGES: An-kho, Ashino, Mi-arso, Botlikh (central town of Botlikh), Batlakhatli


Prayer Points

* Pray that the Fruit of the Spirit, which was born in Khalil's life that fall afternoon in 2004, will multiply 30-60-100-fold to his relatives and descendants among the Botlikh people.
* Pray that the few urban followers of Jesus in Dagestan who have connections into the Botlikh culture will follow the voice of the Spirit like Philip did on the road to Gaza in Acts 8, and reach key men and women inside the Botlikh world.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2009-03-09
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-03-08
People Name General Batlukh
People Name in Country Batlukh
Population in Russia 7,200
World Population 7,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19635
ROP3 Code 101639
Country Russia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Dagestan Republic: Botlikh and Miarsu villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Russia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Dagestan Republic: Botlikh and Miarsu villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Botlikh (7,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bph   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Botlikh (7,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bph   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Botlikh

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.03 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.97 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source: North Caucasus Ethnolinguistic Groups   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.