Sardinian, Tempiese in Italy

Joshua Project has identified the Sardinian, Tempiese only in Italy
Population
107,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Sardinian, Tempiese
People Name in Country Sardinian, Tempiese
Population in Italy 107,000
World Population 107,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
Alternate Names
People ID 19633
ROP3 Code 109942
Country Italy
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sardinia region: Sassari, Olbio Tempio, and Nuoro provinces; facing Tyrrhenian sea.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Italy
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sardinia region: Sassari, Olbio Tempio, and Nuoro provinces; facing Tyrrhenian sea..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Sardinian, Gallurese (107,000 speakers)
Language Code sdn   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sardinian, Gallurese
Primary Language Sardinian, Gallurese (107,000 speakers)
Language Code sdn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sardinian, Gallurese

Primary Language:  Sardinian, Gallurese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1861-1862)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.80 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
20.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
7.0 %
Roman Catholic
93.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.