Afro-Puerto Rican in Puerto Rico

Joshua Project has identified the Afro-Puerto Rican only in Puerto Rico
Population
456,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Afro-Puerto Rican
People Name in Country Afro-Puerto Rican
Population in Puerto Rico 456,000
World Population 456,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 19625

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Spanish (456,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: spa   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Spanish (456,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: spa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Spanish

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1514-1985)
New Testament Yes   (1543-1999)
Complete Bible Yes   (1553-2000)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Biblia de América (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Nueva Version Interciol (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Spanish
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video: View in Spanish
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
General Open-licensed Bible stories on mobile app
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Biblica Spanish NVI
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
93.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
73.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.