Tumbuka, Yombe in Zambia

The Tumbuka, Yombe have only been reported in Zambia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tumbuka, Yombe in Zambia.


People Name General Tumbuka, Yombe
People Name in Country Tumbuka, Yombe
World Population 3,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19621
ROP3 Code 116103
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern province: northern third; Northern province: Isoka district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern province: northern third; Northern province: Isoka district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Tumbuka (3,600 speakers)
Language Code tum   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Yombe
Dialect Code 1025   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tumbuka (3,600 speakers)
Language Code tum   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Yombe
Dialect Code 1025   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tumbuka

Primary Language:  Tumbuka

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1904-1994)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1911-2003)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1957-1980)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tumbuka
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tumbuka
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more