Gao, Gelao in China

Joshua Project has identified the Gao, Gelao only in China
Population
3,500
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Identity

Although only 2,000 speakers of this language are reported, the number of people who belong to the Gao ethnic group may be substantially larger than the number of people who can still speak their language. The Gao, who also call themselves Qau, Klao, and Klan, are one of five subgroups of the official Gelao nationality in China.


History

The different subgroups of the Gelao are usually recognized as the original inhabitants of Guizhou Province by most other minority peoples. Samuel Clarke wrote, "These people claim, and rightly, we believe, to be the real aborigines [original inhabitants] of that region. ... Where the Miao and Keh-lao [Gelao] occupy the same district, the Miao allow that the Keh-lao were there before themselves."


Customs

It is likely that most of the Gelao communities across this wide tract of land share few cultural or ethnic traits. Because of many centuries of separation from other groups of Gelao, the Gao have developed their own ethnic identity, customs, and language. Gao women no longer wear traditional dress, except for festivals and special occasions.


Religion

In the past century the Gao have adopted the religious beliefs of their neighbors, especially of the pervasive Han Chinese. The Gao worship their ancestors on several occasions throughout the year. Local spirits - such as the gods of the Water, Forest, Rice Field, and Village - are also appeased by the Gao. Many Gao youth are atheists with no religious persuasion.


Christianity

There are believed to be a small number of Gao Christians in southern China, mixed in with Han Chinese congregations. There is a smattering of believers in most of the areas where the Gao live. Luzhi City, for example, has 470,000 citizens, of which more than 2,800 are Christians who worship in 24 governmentsanctioned churches and meeting points. In 1992, "three ministers, including one woman, and 12 elders were ordained at the Luzhi Church to serve Christians in the area. At the same service, 42 new evangelists were also commissioned."


Profile Source:   Operation China, Paul Hattaway  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Gao, Gelao
People Name in Country Gao, Gelao
Population in China 3,500
World Population 3,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19617
ROP3 Code 115102
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Guangxi province: Longlin county, Sanchong village; Guizhou province: Guanling county, Dingying village; Qinglong county, Liangshuiyang; Qingzhen county, Maixiang village; Renhuai county, Anliang and Taiyang villages; Zhenning county, Huajiangzhen and Ma’ao villages; Zunyi county, Qinglong village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Guangxi province: Longlin county, Sanchong village; Guizhou province: Guanling county, Dingying village; Qinglong county, Liangshuiyang; Qingzhen county, Maixiang village; Renhuai county, Anliang and Taiyang villages; Zhenning county, Huajiangzhen and Ma’ao villages; Zunyi county, Qinglong village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Gelao, Green (3,500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: giq   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Gelao, Green (3,500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: giq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Gelao, Green

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
5.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.73 %)
0.80 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
4.20 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
90.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source: Operation China, Paul Hattaway   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Profile Source: Operation China, Paul Hattaway  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.