Tatar, Judeo-Crimean in Ukraine

The Tatar, Judeo-Crimean have only been reported in Ukraine
Population
1,700
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Tatar, Judeo-Crimean
People Name in Country Tatar, Judeo-Crimean
Population in Ukraine 1,700
World Population 1,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19616
ROP3 Code 104314
Country Ukraine
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Krym, autonomous republic.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ukraine
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Krym, autonomous republic..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Krimchak (1,700 speakers)
Language Code jct   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Krimchak
Primary Language Krimchak (1,700 speakers)
Language Code jct   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Krimchak

Primary Language:  Krimchak

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
100.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.