Aro in New Caledonia

Joshua Project has identified the Aro only in New Caledonia
Population
400
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Aro
People Name in Country Aro
Population in New Caledonia 400
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19612
ROP3 Code 100518
Country New Caledonia
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nord and Sud provinces: Cradji, Nékliai, and Poya on west coast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country New Caledonia
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nord and Sud provinces: Cradji, Nékliai, and Poya on west coast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Arho
Language Code aok   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Ajie
People Groups Speaking Arho
Primary Language Arho
Language Code aok   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Ajie
People Groups Speaking Arho

Primary Language:  Arho

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.