Bela in China

Joshua Project has identified the Bela only in China
Population
4,700
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Bela
People Name in Country Bela
Population in China 4,700
World Population 4,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19610
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan Province, Dehong Prefecture, Luxi County, Santaishan Township; Yingjiang, Lianghe counties. Maybe also Myanmar   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan Province, Dehong Prefecture, Luxi County, Santaishan Township; Yingjiang, Lianghe counties. Maybe also Myanmar.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Pela (4,700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bxd   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Primary Dialect: Bela
Dialect Code: 7932   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pela (4,700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bxd   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Bela
Dialect Code: 7932   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pela

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
10.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 13.51 %)
14.00 %
Ethnic Religions
76.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
100.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.