Mijikenda, Rabai in Kenya

The Mijikenda, Rabai have only been reported in Kenya
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Mijikenda, Rabai
People Name in Country Mijikenda, Rabai
Population in Kenya 122,000
World Population 122,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19608
ROP3 Code 108250
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kilifi and Kwale counties: north of Mombasa; Tana River county.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kilifi and Kwale counties: north of Mombasa; Tana River county..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Kigiryama (122,000 speakers)
Language Code nyf   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Rabai
Dialect Code 931   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kigiryama (122,000 speakers)
Language Code nyf   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Rabai
Dialect Code 931   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kigiryama

Primary Language:  Kigiryama

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1848-1999)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1901-2004)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1901)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Kigiryama
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 13.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
50.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source International Institute for Environment and Development  Creative Commons  Used with permission
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.