Kambe Mijikenda in Kenya

The Kambe Mijikenda have only been reported in Kenya
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mijikenda, Kambe in Kenya.


People Name General Mijikenda, Kambe
People Name in Country Mijikenda, Kambe
Natural Name Kambe Mijikenda
Alternate Names
Population this Country 33,000
Population all Countries 33,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19607
ROP3 Code 115444
ROP25 Code 303588
ROP25 Name Kambe (Giryama)
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kilifi and Kwale counties: north of Mombasa; Tana River county.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kilifi and Kwale counties: north of Mombasa; Tana River county..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 14.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Kigiryama (33,000 speakers)
Language Code nyf   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Kambe
Dialect Code 3041   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kigiryama (33,000 speakers)
Language Code nyf   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Kambe
Dialect Code 3041   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kigiryama
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024