Mijikenda, Kauma in Kenya

Joshua Project has identified the Mijikenda, Kauma only in Kenya
Population
63,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Mijikenda, Kauma
People Name in Country Mijikenda, Kauma
Population in Kenya 63,000
World Population 63,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 19605
ROP3 Code 104754
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kilifi and Kwale counties: north of Mombasa; Tana River county.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kilifi and Kwale counties: north of Mombasa; Tana River county..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Kigiryama (63,000 speakers)
Language Code nyf   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Kauma
Dialect Code 1113   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kigiryama
Primary Language Kigiryama (63,000 speakers)
Language Code nyf   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Kauma
Dialect Code 1113   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kigiryama

Primary Language:  Kigiryama

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1848-1999)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1901-2004)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1901)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Kigiryama
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.