Dompo in Ghana

The Dompo have only been reported in Ghana
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Dompo in Ghana.


People Name General Dompo
People Name in Country Dompo
Alternate Names
Population this Country 1,800
Population all Countries 1,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19601
ROP3 Code 115088
ROP25 Code 302162
ROP25 Name Dompo
Country Ghana
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Brong-Ahafo region: Banda quarter called Dompofie.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ghana
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Brong-Ahafo region: Banda quarter called Dompofie..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
19.00 %
Ethnic Religions
33.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
48.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Dompo (1,800 speakers)
Language Code doy   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dompo (1,800 speakers)
Language Code doy   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dompo

Primary Language:  Dompo

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024