Akan-Akyem in Ghana

Joshua Project has identified the Akan-Akyem only in Ghana
Population
909,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Akan-Akyem
People Name in Country Akan-Akyem
Population in Ghana 909,000
World Population 909,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19600
ROP3 Code 114917
Country Ghana
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ghana
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Akan (909,000 speakers)
Language Code aka   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Akan
Primary Language Akan (909,000 speakers)
Language Code aka   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Akan

Primary Language:  Akan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1859-1957)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1863-1981)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1871-1964)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Akuapem (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Asante (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Fante (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Akan
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JFP)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 21.00 %)
91.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
7.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
35.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.