Matu, Nga La in Myanmar (Burma)

The Matu, Nga La have only been reported in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Matu, Nga La in Myanmar (Burma).


People Name General Matu, Nga La
People Name in Country Matu, Nga La
World Population 34,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19594
ROP3 Code 115358
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 19  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Chin State, Matupi township.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 19  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Chin State, Matupi township..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Chin, Matu (34,000 speakers)
Language Code hlt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chin, Matu (34,000 speakers)
Language Code hlt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chin, Matu

Primary Language:  Chin, Matu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1999-2000)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2006-2019)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 44.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
19.50 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.50 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
5.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
65.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more