Kaili Unde, Daa in Indonesia

The Kaili Unde, Daa have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Prayer / Resource Links:
Pray for Sulawesi
People Name General Kaili Unde, Daa
People Name in Country Kaili Unde, Daa
World Population 65,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19591
ROP3 Code 110403
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Tengah and Sulawesi Barat provinces in Marawola, Dolo, Sigi-Biromaru, Palolo, and Banawa subdistricts. ‘Bunggu’ used for Da’a and Inde in West Sulawesi, Mamuju regency, Pasangkayu subdistrict, near Palu.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Tengah and Sulawesi Barat provinces in Marawola, Dolo, Sigi-Biromaru, Palolo, and Banawa subdistricts. ‘Bunggu’ used for Da’a and Inde in West Sulawesi, Mamuju regency, Pasangkayu subdistrict, near Palu..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kaili, Da'a (65,000 speakers)
Language Code kzf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kaili, Da'a (65,000 speakers)
Language Code kzf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kaili, Da'a

Primary Language:  Kaili, Da'a

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1985-2010)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1998)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
90.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2018  Anonymous  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.