Teke-Tyee in Congo, Republic of the

The Teke-Tyee have only been reported in Congo, Republic of the
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Teke-Tyee people are part of the larger Teke Kingdom, which still has a king and queen.

Folks throughout the Brazzaville region live off the same river, hunt the same forests and raise similar crops. The people live off what they grow in gardens and cultivate from the land. The one thing that distinguishes Teke-Tyee people from other tribes in the area is their royal heritage.

For generations, Teke royalty have presided over spiritual matters. They protect the ethnic belief system with its animistic powers. Rituals and superstitions infuse much of their culture and way of life. Those who discover the Gospel immediately have a test of faith.

The traditional Teke conception of the Supreme Being is that of an evil and impersonal God.. The Christianity they have been taught does not adequately address issues such as ancestors and spirits, so they fall back on traditional beliefs. Believers who have active faith in God are ostracized from society and rejected by their families.

Teke translators have completed Ruth, Mark and Luke, which are ready for publication.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Teke-Tyee in Congo, Republic of the.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Teke-Tyee
People Name in Country Teke-Tyee
World Population 25,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19589
ROP3 Code 115381
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Lékoumou, Pool, and Bouenza departments, between Makaka and Kitembe.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Lékoumou, Pool, and Bouenza departments, between Makaka and Kitembe..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Teke-Tyee (25,000 speakers)
Language Code tyx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Teke-Tyee (25,000 speakers)
Language Code tyx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Teke-Tyee

Primary Language:  Teke-Tyee

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2010–2014)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
17.0 %
Protestant
16.0 %
Roman Catholic
57.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more