Burusa, Bulba in Benin

The Burusa, Bulba have only been reported in Benin
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Burusa, Bulba in Benin.


People Name General Burusa, Bulba
People Name in Country Burusa, Bulba
Alternate Names
Population this Country 3,100
Population all Countries 3,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19587
ROP3 Code 101643
ROP25 Code 301510
ROP25 Name Burusa, Bulba
Country Benin
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Atakora department: Tanguiéta commune, north, northwest, northeast of Tanguiéta town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Benin
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Atakora department: Tanguiéta commune, north, northwest, northeast of Tanguiéta town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
33.00 %
Ethnic Religions
66.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Notre (3,100 speakers)
Language Code bly   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Notre (3,100 speakers)
Language Code bly   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Notre

Primary Language:  Notre

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024