Gbe, Defi in Benin

The Gbe, Defi have only been reported in Benin
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gbe, Defi in Benin.


People Name General Gbe, Defi
People Name in Country Gbe, Defi
World Population 23,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19586
ROP3 Code 114562
Country Benin
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southeast corner, Ouémé department: Seme-Kpodji commune between Ouémé river north, Cotonou-Porto-Novo railroad west, Gulf of Guinea south, into east Nigeria.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Benin
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southeast corner, Ouémé department: Seme-Kpodji commune between Ouémé river north, Cotonou-Porto-Novo railroad west, Gulf of Guinea south, into east Nigeria..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Gbe, Defi (23,000 speakers)
Language Code gbh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gbe, Defi (23,000 speakers)
Language Code gbh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gbe, Defi

Primary Language:  Gbe, Defi

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
66.60 %
Ethnic Religions
15.90 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
16.00 %
Non-Religious
0.20 %
Other / Small
1.30 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
33.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
2.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
45.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more