Gbe, Eastern Xwla in Benin

The Gbe, Eastern Xwla have only been reported in Benin
Population
136,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Gbe, Eastern Xwla
People Name in Country Gbe, Eastern Xwla
Population in Benin 136,000
World Population 136,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 19585
ROP3 Code 115106
Country Benin
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southeast coast, Ouémé department: Seme-Kpodji commune east of Cotonou; westward into Atlantique department: south shore, Lake Nokwe; Littoral department: east Cotonou.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Benin
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southeast coast, Ouémé department: Seme-Kpodji commune east of Cotonou; westward into Atlantique department: south shore, Lake Nokwe; Littoral department: east Cotonou..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Gbe, Eastern Xwla (136,000 speakers)
Language Code gbx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gbe, Eastern Xwla
Primary Language Gbe, Eastern Xwla (136,000 speakers)
Language Code gbx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gbe, Eastern Xwla

Primary Language:  Gbe, Eastern Xwla

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
8.00 %
Ethnic Religions
92.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
8.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
1.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.