Tobagonian Creole English in Trinidad and Tobago

Joshua Project has identified the Tobagonian Creole English only in Trinidad and Tobago
Population
40,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Tobagonian Creole English
People Name in Country Tobagonian Creole English
Population in Trinidad and Tobago 40,000
World Population 40,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19576
Country Trinidad and Tobago
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Tobago.   Source:  Ethnologue 2006
Country Trinidad and Tobago
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Tobago.   Source:  Ethnologue 2006

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Tobagonian Creole English (40,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tgh   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tobagonian Creole English (40,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tgh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tobagonian Creole English

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 26.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
10.00 %
Islam
4.00 %
Non-Religious
4.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
5.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.