Wudu in Togo

The Wudu have only been reported in Togo
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Wudu in Togo.


People Name General Wudu
People Name in Country Wudu
Alternate Names
Population this Country 2,900
Population all Countries 2,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19575
ROP3 Code 114749
ROP25 Code 308835
ROP25 Name Wudu
Country Togo
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Plateaux region: Amou prefecture, some near Atakpame.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Togo
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Plateaux region: Amou prefecture, some near Atakpame..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
16.00 %
Ethnic Religions
84.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Wudu (2,900 speakers)
Language Code wud   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Wudu (2,900 speakers)
Language Code wud   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Wudu

Primary Language:  Wudu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024