Assa in Tanzania

Joshua Project has identified the Assa only in Tanzania
Population
600
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Assa
People Name in Country Assa
Population in Tanzania 600
World Population 600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19572
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 36  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Manyara region: central Maasai steppe, Landenai, Ndovu Okutu, Lolbeni villages; reportedly also in Lemelebo, Landrobo, Naitomani districts.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 36  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Manyara region: central Maasai steppe, Landenai, Ndovu Okutu, Lolbeni villages; reportedly also in Lemelebo, Landrobo, Naitomani districts..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Aasax (600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: aas   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Aasax (600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: aas   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Aasax

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.30 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
95.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.