Mwera, Nyasa in Tanzania

The Mwera, Nyasa have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mwera, Nyasa in Tanzania.


People Name General Mwera, Nyasa
People Name in Country Mwera, Nyasa
Alternate Names
Population this Country 12,000
Population all Countries 12,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19571
ROP3 Code 115470
ROP25 Code 305761
ROP25 Name Mwera
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ruvuma region: Mbinga district, Mbamba bay, Lake Nyasa shore.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ruvuma region: Mbinga district, Mbamba bay, Lake Nyasa shore..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
70.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Mwera (12,000 speakers)
Language Code mjh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mwera (12,000 speakers)
Language Code mjh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mwera

Primary Language:  Mwera

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Photo Source Link Up Africa 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024