Itneg, Moyadan in Philippines

The Itneg, Moyadan have only been reported in Philippines
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Itneg, Moyadan in Philippines.


People Name General Itneg, Moyadan
People Name in Country Itneg, Moyadan
World Population 16,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19570
ROP3 Code 115477
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Luzon, Abra Province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Luzon, Abra Province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Itneg, Moyadan (16,000 speakers)
Language Code ity   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Itneg, Moyadan (16,000 speakers)
Language Code ity   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Itneg, Moyadan

Primary Language:  Itneg, Moyadan

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
85.0 %
Map Source Mark Stevens  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more