Saliba in Papua New Guinea

The Saliba have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Saliba in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Saliba
People Name in Country Saliba
Alternate Names
Population this Country 4,300
Population all Countries 4,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19567
ROP3 Code 115307
ROP25 Code 307157
ROP25 Name Saliba (Papua New Guinea)
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay province: China strait, Rogeia and Sariba islands, mainland across from Rogeia island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay province: China strait, Rogeia and Sariba islands, mainland across from Rogeia island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 24.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Saliba (4,300 speakers)
Language Code sbe   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Saliba (4,300 speakers)
Language Code sbe   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Saliba

Primary Language:  Saliba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2007-2017)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2013)
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Saliba YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download SIL
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Saliba YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download PNG Bible Translation Association
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.