Inebu One in Papua New Guinea

The One, Inebu have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the One, Inebu in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General One, Inebu
People Name in Country One, Inebu
Natural Name Inebu One
World Population 2,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19566
ROP3 Code 115300
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: Lumi district, West Waipei division, Alkula, Inebu, Kalema, and Windiple villages between east Bewani and west Torricelli ranges.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: Lumi district, West Waipei division, Alkula, Inebu, Kalema, and Windiple villages between east Bewani and west Torricelli ranges..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language One, Inebu (2,300 speakers)
Language Code oin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language One, Inebu (2,300 speakers)
Language Code oin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking One, Inebu

Primary Language:  One, Inebu

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
87.00 %
Ethnic Religions
13.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more