Northern One in Papua New Guinea

The One, Northern have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the One, Northern in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General One, Northern
People Name in Country One, Northern
Natural Name Northern One
World Population 3,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19564
ROP3 Code 115303
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: Lumi district, West Waipei division, Karantu, Koiniri, Parara, Romei, and Wolwale villages between east Bewani and west Torricelli ranges.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: Lumi district, West Waipei division, Karantu, Koiniri, Parara, Romei, and Wolwale villages between east Bewani and west Torricelli ranges..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language One, Northern (3,500 speakers)
Language Code onr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language One, Northern (3,500 speakers)
Language Code onr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking One, Northern

Primary Language:  One, Northern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2012-2018)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 21.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more