Namat in Papua New Guinea

The Namat have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Namat people occupy Mibini village about 14 kilometers south of Morehead Station. Mibini residents reported that it was once three villages, but due to deaths from sorcery and other causes, the people came together to form one village, choosing Namat as the common language. The Namat say they often mix languages. It is reportedly hard for them to differentiate languages any more. The Namat people cultivate gardens on the plains near the Morehead River. Their diet consists of yam, taro, sweet potato, sago, greens, fruits such as coconuts, bananas, pineapples, and papayas. They also fish and hunt deer and wallaby and raise chickens. They occasionally sell some of their garden produce, meat and fish in Morehead.

The Namat people build their houses on poles, raised about 6 to 10 feet above the ground. The roofs and walls are made of bark. There are Seventh Day Adventist and United Church congregations in Mibini. Most of the people would call themselves Christians, but there is a fair amount of syncretism. Sorcery continues to be very actively practiced in the village.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Namat in Papua New Guinea.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Namat
People Name in Country Namat
World Population 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19558
ROP3 Code 115292
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: Morehead district, Mibini village south of Morehead.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: Morehead district, Mibini village south of Morehead..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Namat (300 speakers)
Language Code nkm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Namat (300 speakers)
Language Code nkm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Namat

Primary Language:  Namat

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more