Nama in Papua New Guinea

The Nama have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Nama people live in three villages – Ngaraita, Mata and Daraia. They live in an area of about two hundred square kilometers on the plains near Morehead River in the southern part of the Western Province of Papua New Guinea. The Nama people cultivate gardens, which produce taro, sweet potatoes, yams, sago, and greens and also fruits, such as coconuts, bananas, pineapples and papayas. They also fish, hunt deer and wallaby, and raise chickens. They sell some of their garden produce at Morehead market, just a few minutes from Ngaraita.

Marriages are arranged through "sister exchange," where there is ideally an even exchange of brides between villages. New brides will typically move to the village of their new husbands. Marriages are celebrated with singsings, consisting of traditional style music and dance.

Most of the Nama people identify themselves as Christians, and they are very enthusiastic about reading God's Word in their own language. One woman in Mata village said, "Having the Bible only in English is like holding a cold glass of water that we can't drink."


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Nama
People Name in Country Nama
Population in Papua New Guinea 1,900
World Population 1,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19557
ROP3 Code 115291
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: Morehead district, Daraia, Mata, and Ngaraita villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: Morehead district, Daraia, Mata, and Ngaraita villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Nama (1,900 speakers)
Language Code nmx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nama (1,900 speakers)
Language Code nmx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nama

Primary Language:  Nama

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes
Bible-Complete Yes  (1966)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.