Kaningkom-Nindem in Nigeria

The Kaningkom-Nindem have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Nikyob and Nindem people live on ancestral lands in central Nigeria's Kaduna State. Kaduna was named for the abundance of crocodiles in the River Kaduna. The state consists of a rolling plateau crossed by several major rives.

The region has two well-defined seasons of about six months each: a dry, windy season (November through March), and a rainy, wet season (April through October). Rainfall is heavier in the southern and northern regions. During both seasons, tall grasses and big trees prevail across vast savannahs that cover the state.

Though the capital, also named Kaduna, is a major industrial center for the state, most Nikyob are subsistence farmers. They grow various nuts, vegetables and grains and raise cattle, chickens, and sheep. Some hold salaried public jobs.

The Nikyob people seldom migrate. They practice moral purity and love to dance and have celebrations. Christianity was first introduced in 1925. Today more than 90 percent of the population is Christian. Only 1 percent practice Islam or their traditional ethnic religion.

The Nikyob and Nindem are closely related culturally and geographically and their while their speech has a few differences they both understand each other well so that they can share the same literature.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Christianity was first introduced in 1925. Today more than 90 percent of the population is Christian. Only 1 percent practice Islam or their traditional ethnic religion.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Kaningkom-Nindem in Nigeria.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Kaningkom-Nindem
People Name in Country Kaningkom-Nindem
World Population 15,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19556
ROP3 Code 115586
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kaduna state: Jema’a LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kaduna state: Jema’a LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Nikyob-Nindem (15,000 speakers)
Language Code kdp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nikyob-Nindem (15,000 speakers)
Language Code kdp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nikyob-Nindem

Primary Language:  Nikyob-Nindem

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
3.00 %
Ethnic Religions
97.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.