Ashe in Nigeria

The Ashe have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Ashe
People Name in Country Ashe
Population in Nigeria 47,000
World Population 47,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19551
ROP3 Code 115038
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 14  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nassarawa state: Karu, Kokona, and Akwanga LGAs; Kaduna state: Jema’a and Sanga LGAs; Abuja Capital Territory, Bwari LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 14  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nassarawa state: Karu, Kokona, and Akwanga LGAs; Kaduna state: Jema’a and Sanga LGAs; Abuja Capital Territory, Bwari LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Ashe (47,000 speakers)
Language Code ahs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Ashe
Primary Language Ashe (47,000 speakers)
Language Code ahs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ashe

Primary Language:  Ashe

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 60.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.