Kanuri, Bilma in Niger

The Kanuri, Bilma have only been reported in Niger
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Bilma Kanuri inhabit the oasis town of Bilma and some of the other oases in the Djado plateau of the Sahara Desert. They cultivate date palms in the oases, and also use a method of evaporation to produce salt from saline fields in the area that they mold into oblong "loaves" for easy transport. The town of Bilma finds its greatest importance because of its location which is important as a crossroads for two major trans-Saharan trade routes which have been used by merchants, pilgrims and bandits for centuries.

Tuareg traders crossing the Sahara in a westeast direction come from the city of Agadez with large camel caravans to trade dried meat, cloth and other goods for the dates and salt of Bilma. Each Bilma Kanuri family "adopts" a specific trader, cultivating a friendly relationship with him, and even placing orders for goods from year to year. The north-south trade route still connects the metropolis of Maïduguri, Nigeria, with the Libyan and Tunisian coast.

Though the Bilma Kanuri are the majority in the oasis towns, they have regular dealings with the Teda nomads in the area, as well as with the Tuareg, Hausa and Arab traders. Formal education is not very important to the Bilma Kanuri; few children attend school. Those students who desire higher learning, must travel across the desert to unfamiliar surroundings in order to attend grades 7 through 12.

The identity of the Kanuri is firmly intertwined with Islamic beliefs and practices. Authority is first of all with God, then with the father of the family. Supreme loyalty and respect is given to the father of the family at all times. The harsh environment surrounding the Bilma Kanuri has made the families into tightly knit units who have close dealings with each other, but limit their contacts with strangers.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Kanuri, Bilma in Niger.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Kanuri, Bilma
People Name in Country Kanuri, Bilma
World Population 39,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19550
ROP3 Code 115580
Country Niger
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 50  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Agadez region: Bilma town area; group southwest.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Niger
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 50  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Agadez region: Bilma town area; group southwest..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kanuri, Bilma (39,000 speakers)
Language Code bms   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kanuri, Bilma (39,000 speakers)
Language Code bms   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kanuri, Bilma

Primary Language:  Kanuri, Bilma

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.40 %)
2.40 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
97.60 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
35.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
20.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2020  International Mission Board-SBC  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more