Dema in Mozambique

The Dema have only been reported in Mozambique
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Dema in Mozambique.


People Name General Dema
People Name in Country Dema
Population this Country 12,000
Population all Countries 12,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19549
ROP3 Code 115076
Country Mozambique
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 45  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Tete province: near Cahora Bassa dam, north of Zimbabwe.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mozambique
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 45  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Tete province: near Cahora Bassa dam, north of Zimbabwe..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Dema (12,000 speakers)
Language Code dmx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dema (12,000 speakers)
Language Code dmx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dema

Primary Language:  Dema

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
39.00 %
Ethnic Religions
61.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
50.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.