Nahuatl, Central Huasteca in Mexico

The Nahuatl, Central Huasteca have only been reported in Mexico
Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Nahuatl, Central Huasteca in Mexico.


Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2007-05-07
People Name General Nahuatl, Central Huasteca
People Name in Country Nahuatl, Central Huasteca
Pronunciation NAH-wahtl, sen-TRAHL wah-STEH-kah
World Population 258,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19546
ROP3 Code 115459
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Hidalgo state: Platon Sanchez border area west of Cototlan and Veracruz-Llave; possibly San Louis Potosi.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Hidalgo state: Platon Sanchez border area west of Cototlan and Veracruz-Llave; possibly San Louis Potosi..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Nahuatl, Central Huasteca (258,000 speakers)
Language Code nch   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nahuatl, Central Huasteca (258,000 speakers)
Language Code nch   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nahuatl, Central Huasteca

Primary Language:  Nahuatl, Central Huasteca

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2003)
Bible-New Testament Yes
Bible-Complete Yes  (2005)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Nahuatl, Central Huasteca
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Icamanal toteco; Santa Biblia
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
25.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Photo Source Jay Walthall 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more