Tring in Malaysia

Joshua Project has identified the Tring only in Malaysia
Population
700
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Tring
People Name in Country Tring
Population in Malaysia 700
World Population 700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19545
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Lower Tutoh River, Long Terawan village   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Lower Tutoh River, Long Terawan village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Tring (700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tgq   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tring (700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tgq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tring

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
96.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.