South Muyu in Indonesia

The South Muyu have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

There are a few thousand speakers of the South Muyu language. They reside within the province of Papua, Indonesia. The South Muyu people live by hunting, planting and gathering food from the forest. They plant both trees (for long-term crops) and seasonal crops. It is possible to reach villages in the area by walking, using a 4-wheel drive vehicle or motorcycling from Mindiptana. Cessna airplanes can land at the airstrip in Mindiptana. Small boats can also make it up river to the area from the towns near the ocean.

The main food staple is sago. Sago worms, hunted game, and fish from the rivers supplement the sago diet of the South Muyu people. In Mindiptana and surrounding towns there are health clinics with some health workers. Malaria, tuberculosis, and skin diseases are common in the area. Many homes are built off the ground on stilts, with walls made of wood or palm branch stalks. Some towns have a satellite TV and generator in the community meeting building or village leader's house. There has not been a Bible translation or language program among the South Muyu people.

There are a number of elementary schools within the language area. Mindiptana has a junior and senior high school. The people refer to themselves as Muyu people. Although Indonesian is the language of school and church, the South Muyu language or one of its dialects is often spoken. The majority here are Catholics, but few understand the gospel as a changing force in their lives.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Muyu, South in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Muyu, South
People Name in Country Muyu, South
Natural Name South Muyu
Alternate Names
Population this Country 5,300
Population all Countries 5,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19543
ROP3 Code 115202
ROP25 Code 305752
ROP25 Name Muyu
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, south coast, just north of Fly river border with Papua New Guinea.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, south coast, just north of Fly river border with Papua New Guinea..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Muyu, South (5,300 speakers)
Language Code kts   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Muyu, South (5,300 speakers)
Language Code kts   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Muyu, South

Primary Language:  Muyu, South

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024